Skip to main content

Ministries

Ministries

Morris Street Baptist Church Ministries

Please contact our Church office at (843) 722-0420 for additional information or questions pertaining to our ministry .

Ministry NameChairpersons
Baptism Ministry Sis. Shana W. Middleton
Beautification Ministry Sis. Angela M. Orr
Brotherhood Ministry Deacon Russell Richardson
Budget and Finance Ministry Bro. Collis A. Holloway
Bus Ministry Sis. Jonzeeta C. Wright
Deaconess Ministry Sis. Deborah McCoy
Deacons Ministry Deacon Wendell I. McCoy
Drama Ministry Sis. Peggyann Godfrey
Education Ministry Sis. Joyce F. Jennings
Food Bank Ministry Sis. Emily L. Smith
Health Ministry Sis. Trindell S. Miller
Hospitality Ministry Sis. Carolyn Bartley
Human Resources Ministry Sis. Betty Alston
Jordan-Blake Senior Citizens Ministry Sis. Mary A. Faber
Culinary Ministry Sis. Barbara Calvary
Liturgical Dance Ministry Sis. Vanessa Stewart
Social Media Ministry Sis. Lanesha Campbell and Sis. Wendrah McCoy
Missionary Ministry Sis. Laverne Harrison
Music Ministry Sis. Thuane B. Fielding (Minister of Music)
Music Ministry A.R. Blake Choir-Sis. Emily Parker
Music Ministry Male Choir - Deacon Erich Robinson
Music Ministry Senior Choir - Sis Lottie M. Wright
Music: Praise Team Sis. Laverne Harrison
Newsletter Ministry Sis. Wendrah McCoy
Pastor's Aid Ministry Sis. Garcia E Williams & Sis. Amber S. McCoy
Pool Ministry Sis. Shana W. Middleton
Security Ministry Bro. Theodore M. Aiken
Senior Citizens Ministry Sis. Mary A. Faber
Senior Missionary Ministry Sis. Laverne E. Harrison
Senior Ushers Ministry Sis. Brenda R. McPherson
Sunday School Ministry Deacon Ivan Fields
Media Ministry Deacon Collis Holloway
Trustees Ministry Sis. LaPonda R. Greene

Morris Street Baptist Church Committees

Please contact our Church Office of (843) 722-0420 for additional information or questions pertaining to our Committees.

Church CommitteesChairpersons
Added Members CommitteeDeacon Ed Brown
Benedict College Day CommitteeSis. Gloria Gantt-Lambright
Budget and Finance CommitteeBro. Jerome R. Clemons
Calendar Committee Sis. Miriam L. Gadsden
Church Anniversary CommitteeSis. Gloria Gantt-Lambright
Church Calendar CommitteeSis. Kiwana Gibbs
Five-Star Committee Sis. Garcia E. Williams
Hattie P. Holmes Palm Sunday Tea CommitteeSis. Traci Grant
Family and Friends CommitteeSis. Peggyann Godfrey
Brotherhood and Men's Day CommitteeBro. Russell M. Richardson
Morris College Day CommitteeSis. Amber S. McCoy
Mother's Day/Father's Day CommitteeSis. Gloria W. Grant
Parking Accommodation Sis. LaPonda R. Greene
Revival Committee Sis. Alice R. Green
Social Butterflies TeamSis. Elise Davis McFarland
Vacation Bible School CommitteeSis. Geneva B. Robinson
Women's Auxiliary CommitteeSis. Beatrice R. Rodgers
Woman's Day Committee Sis. Felecia Gaston
Youth Advisory CommitteeSis. Carolyn Bartley
YWA Sis. Monique Hamilton
YWCA Sis. Shana W. Middleton
l