Ministries

Morris Street Baptist Church Ministries

Please contact our Church office at (843) 722-0420 for additional information or questions pertaining to our ministry .

Ministry NameChairpersons
Baptism MinistrySis. Regina Gamble
Beautification MinistrySis. Lottie Wright
Brotherhood MinistryDeacon Russell Richardson
Budget and Finance MinistryBro. Jerome Clemmons
Bus MinistrySis. Jonzeeta C. Wright
Deaconess MinistrySis. Albertha C. Lee
Deacons MinistryDeacon Wendell I. McCoy
Drama MinistrySis. Peggyann Godfrey
Education MinistrySis. Dawn McPherson
Evangelism MinistryTBD
Food Bank MinistrySis. Emily L. Smith
Health MinistrySis. Myra T. McGill
Hospitality MinistrySis. Carolyn Bartley
Human Resources MinistrySis. Betty Alston
Jordan-Blake Senior Citizens MinistrySis. Sarah W. Chapman
Junior Brotherhood MinistryTBD
Culinary Ministryessa Stewart
Marriage MinistryTBD
Social Media MinistrySis. Lanesha Campbell and Sis. Wendrah McCoy
Missionary MinistrySis. Laverne Harrison
Music MinistrySis. Thuane B. Fielding(Interim Minister of Music)
Music MinistryA.R. Blake Choir-Sis. Emily Parker
Music MinistryMale Choir Ė Deacon Erich Robinson
Music MinistrySenior Choir Ė Sis Lottie M. Wright
Music MinistryYouth Choir Ė TBD
Music: Praise TeamSis. Laverne Harrison
Newsletter MinistrySis. Wendrah McCoy
Outreach MinistryTBD
Pastorís Aid MinistrySis. Garcia E Williams & Sis. Amber S. McCoy
Pool MinistrySis. Shana W. Middleton
Security MinistryBro. Theodore M. Aiken
Senior Citizens MinistrySis. Mary A. Faber
Senior Missionary MinistrySis. Laverne E. Harrison
Senior Ushers MinistrySis. Brenda R. McPherson
Strategic Planning MinistryTBD
Sunday School Ministry Deacon Ivan Fields
Tape MinistryDeacon Collis Holloway
Trustees MinistrySis. LaPonda R. Greene

Morris Street Baptist Church Committees

Please contact our Church Office of (843) 722-0420 for additional information or questions pertaining to our Committees.

Church CommitteesChairpersons
Benedict College Day CommitteeSis. Jonzeeta C. Wright
Budget and Finance CommitteeBro. Jerome R. Clemons
Calendar CommitteeSis. Miriam L. Gadsden
Church Anniversary CommitteeSis. Gloria G. Lambright
Church Calendar CommitteeSis. Kiwana Gibbs
Church Nursery CommitteeSis. Natalie C. Johnson
Five-Star CommitteeSis. Garcia E. Williams
Hattie P. Holmes Palm Sunday Tea CommitteeSis. Traci Grant
Family and Friends CommitteeTBD
Internal Audit CommitteeTBD
Brotherhood and Menís Day CommitteeBro. Russell M. Richardson
Morris College Day CommitteeSis. Amber S. McCoy
Motherís Day/Fatherís Day CommitteeSis. Brenda R. McPherson
Palm Sunday Tea CommitteeSis. Traci J. Grant
Parking AccommodationSis. LaPonda R. Greene
Revival CommitteeSis. Alice R. Green
Social Butterflies TeamSis. Elise Davis McFarland
Vacation Bible School CommitteeSis. Sis. Shana W. Middleton
Womenís Auxiliary CommitteeSis. Beatrice R. Rodgers
Womanís Day CommitteeTBD
Youth Advisory CommitteeSis. Carolyn Bartley
YWASis. Sis. Monique Hamilton
YWCASis. Shana W. Middleton